President approves 84 Gallantry Awards to Armed and Paramilitary Forces President approves 84 Gallantry Awards to Armed and Paramilitary Forces

Headlines

aviation-defence-universe

President approves 84 Gallantry Awards and other decorations to personnel of Armed and Paramilitary Forces

Hits 672

President  Ram Nath Kovind

New Delhi. 15 August 2020. President Ram Nath Kovind, who is also the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, has approved 84 awards and decorations to the Armed Forces personnel and members of the Paramilitary Forces. The awards include one Kirti Chakra, nine Shaurya Chakras, five Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 60 Sena Medals (Gallantry), four Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry)and five Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry).

The President has also approved 19 Mention-in-Despatches to the Army Personnel for their significant contributions in different military operations which include eight posthumous for ‘Operation Meghdoot’ and ‘Operation Rakshak’.

LIST OF AWARDS TO THE ARMED FORCES PERSONNEL AND MEMBERS OF PARAMILITARY FORCES

S. No.RANK AND NAMESERVICE
 KIRTI CHAKRA
 SHRI ABDUL RASHID KALAS, HEAD CONSTABLE, JAMMU AND KASHMIR POLICE (POSTHUMOUSLY)MHA
 SHAURYA CHAKRA
 IC-68482Y LIEUTENANT COLONEL KRISHAN SINGH RAWAT, SENA MEDALFIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 IC-73334X MAJOR ANIL URS4TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRYARMY
 3003914X HAVILDAR ALOK KUMAR DUBEYTHE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 WING COMMANDER VISHAK NAIR (28993) FLYING (PILOT)AIR FORCE
 SHRI AMIT KUMAR, DEPUTY INSPECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE, JAMMU AND KASHMIR POLICEMHA
 LATE SHRI MAHAVEER PRASAD GODARA, SUB-INSPECTOR (EXECUTIVE), CISF (POSTHUMOUSLY)MHA
 LATE SHRI ERANNA NAYAKA, HEAD CONSTABLE, CISF (POSTHUMOUSLY)MHA
 LATE SHRI MAHENDRA KUMAR PASWAN, CONSTABLE/DCPO, CISF (POSTHUMOUSLY)MHA
 LATE SHRI SATISH PRASAD KUSHWAHA, CONSTABLE (FIRE) ONGC, MUMBAI, CISF (POSTHUMOUSLY)MHA
 BAR TO SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)
 IC-65911K LIEUTENANT COLONEL AMIT KANWAR, SENA MEDALTHE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-66127H LIEUTENANT COLONEL AMRENDRA PRASAD DWIVEDI, SENA MEDALTHE ASSAM REGIMENT, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-72542A MAJOR AMIT SAH, SENA MEDALTHE GARHWAL RIFLES, 14TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-75350N MAJOR AKHIL KUMAR TRIPATHI, SENA MEDAL THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 10TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 JC-4141561Y NAIB SUBEDAR ANIL KUMAR, SENA MEDAL9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY) 
 IC-63375N LIEUTENANT COLONEL MANOJ KUMAR BHARDWAJTHE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 36TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-67124F LIEUTENANT COLONEL RAKESH KUMAR19TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLESARMY
 IC-69038P MAJOR ARCHIT GOSWAMI4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 IC-73987Y MAJOR AMAN SINGHTHE ARMOURED CORPS, 14TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-75187Y MAJOR RAHUL KUMAR SINGHTHE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-76730Y MAJOR RAHUL SHARMATHE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-77355L MAJOR VINAYAK VIJAYTHE GRENADIERS REGIMENT, 55THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-77478X MAJOR KETAN SHARMATHE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 19THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 IC-78486H MAJOR ASHUTOSH TOMAR23RD BATTALION THE PARACHITE REGIMENTARMY
 IC-78527F MAJOR SAIKAT SHEKHAR SARDARTHE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 36TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-80434L MAJOR RAHUL SHARMA6TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRYARMY
 IC-80933A MAJOR DEEPAK KUMAR9TH BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLESARMY
 IC-78434M CAPTAIN JASMEET SINGHTHE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 34THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-78962W CAPTAIN AMIT DAHIYAFIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 IC-80118M CAPTAIN ABHISHEK KATOCHTHE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS, 3RDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-81580X CAPTAIN NAWAL SANDILYAFIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 SS-50422F LIEUTENANT RAHUL SHARMATHE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS, 2ND BATTALION THE ASSAM REGIMENTARMY
 JC-550655L SUBEDAR K LALDINGLIANATHE ASSAM REGIMENT, 42NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 JC-414202A NAIB SUBEDAR RAJENDRA KUMAR PALARIAFIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 JC-588970L NAIB SUBEDAR TSEWANG GIALSHAN5TH BATTALION THE LADAKH SCOUTS REGIMENT(POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 13625595L HAVILDAR HARISH BISHT9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 13626539Y HAVILDAR AMAR SINGHFIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 13627094K HAVILDAR SHIV KUMAR YADAVFIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 15341245W HAVILDAR RAJESH KUMARTHE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 3RDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 2695864W HAVILDAR SURESH KUMAR10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 3004037F HAVILDAR RABINDRA SINGHTHE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 10THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 4086828Y HAVILDAR KULDEEP SINGH NEGITHE PARACHUTE REGIMENT, 31ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 4368047F HAVILDAR DASARATH KUMAR BASUMATARY2ND BATTALION THE ASSAM REGIMENTARMY
 16015805X LANCE HAVILDAR SUMIT SINGH23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT ARMY
 2805337A LANCE HAVILDAR PAWAR VIKAS VASANT4TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRYARMY
 15489331N LANCE DAFADAR RAHUL SINGHTHE ARMOURED CORPS, 24THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 15501308P ACTING LANCE DAFADAR NASEEB SINGHTHE ARMOURED CORPS, 22NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 14839678F NAIK RAVI RANJAN KUMAR SINGHTHE ARMY SERVICE CORPS, 16 CORPS INTELLIGENCE AND SURVEILLANCE UNIT (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 15186981X NAIK LABA GHARATHE PARACHUTE REGIMENT, 31STBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 2501896N NAIK MANINDER SINGH3RD BATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 NAIK URAD RAM SINGHPUNJAB REGIMENT, 53RDBATTALION RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 3003074H NAIK SHIV PRATAP SINGH CHAUHANTHE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 3010203A NAIK SATYA PAL SINGHTHE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 10THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 3012690K NAIK RAJENDRA SINGHTHE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 23RDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 4372508X NAIK AS SHANGREIYOTHE ASSAM REGIMENT, 42NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 4374459Y NAIK KONSAM GAUTAM SINGHTHE ASSAM REGIMENT, 42NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 13630205F LANCE NAIK BIRDAO DWIMARY11TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 13014980X SEPOY BOROGA NARZARYTHE ASSAM REGIMENT, 166TH INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY) (HOME AND HEARTH)ARMY
 13629079N SEPOY HADIYOL CHANDAJI HIRAJIGRENADIERS, 55THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 15196884N SEPOY RAJPALTHE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 19THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 2709675A SEPOY SANJAY KUMARGRENADIERS, 5THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 2810634X SEPOY PATIL VIKAS TUKARAM7TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRYARMY
 2815837L SEPOY SAKPAL DIPAK TUKARAM4TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRYARMY
 2817963W SEPOY KAPSE VIKAS SAINATH18TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRYARMY
 3012585N SEPOY HETRAM GURJARTHE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 3012688M SEPOY ROHIT KUMAR YADAVTHE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 3013168N SEPOY ANAND SINGH SHEKHAWATTHE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 3013198L SEPOY ABHISEK PUNDIRTHE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 3013359H SEPOY ANKIT SINGHTHE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 3209173L SEPOY RAMBIRTHE JAT REGIMENT, 34THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 4206706N SEPOY SANTOSH JOSHITHE KUMOUN REGIMENT, 50THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 13779301P RIFLEMAN SATISH KUMARTHE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, 3RDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 2714711K GRENADIER HEMRAJ JAT4TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERS (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 15801852P PARATROOPER SUMER SINGHFIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 15506701F SOWAR VIKASH KUMAR DWIVEDITHE ARMOURED CORPS, 22NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) 
 CAPTAIN MRIGANK SHEOKAND (05107-F)NAVY
 COMMANDER DHANUSH MENON (05556-A)NAVY
 HARIDAS KUNDU, CHA (FD) 130956-BNAVY
 NAVEEN KUMAR, LS (UW), 230889-ZNAVY
VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) 
 WING COMMANDER  AMBER  AGRAWAL (29062)  FLYING  (PILOT)AIR FORCE
 SQUADRON LEADER ARUN B (32507) FLYING (PILOT)AIR FORCE
 FLIGHT LIEUTENANT KARAN RANJIT DESHMUKH (34855) FLYING (PILOT)AIR FORCE
 FLIGHT LIEUTENANT KULDEEP SINGH RAJAWAT (35695)AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)AIR FORCE
 918586 CORPORAL PAHAD SINGH KHARAWAD INDIAN AIR FORCE (SECURITY)AIR FORCE
    

LIST OF ‘MENTION-IN-DESPATCHES’

OPERATION MEGHDOOT

  1. SS-44432P MAJ RAJ KUMAR, ARMY AVN, 7 R&O FLT
  2. JC-588722P SUB SONAM DORJAY, 4 LADAKH SCOUTS
  3. 2514584W SEP DIMPAL KUMAR, 3 PUNJAB (POSTHUMOUS)
  4. 2514967H SEP VEERPAL SINGH, 3 PUNJAB (POSTHUMOUS)

OPERATION RAKSHAK

  1. IC-77234K MAJ RANDEEP SINGH, JAK RIF, 3 RR
  2. JC-459690A SUB VEERESHA KURAHATTI, 18 MARATHA LI (POSTHUMOUS)
  3. JC-414365N NB SUB NAVAL KISHOR, 1 PARA (SF)
  4. 13772007M NK KRISHAN LAL, 18 JAK RIF (POSTHUMOUS)
  5. 5458202P NK SUBASH THAPA, 3/5 GR, 33 RR (POSTHUMOUS)
  6. 15238423N L/NK RAJINDER SINGH, ARTY, 57 RR (POSTHUMOUS)
  7. 15619144F L/NK ARAY BRAHMA, GUARDS, 46 RR
  8. 4486920L L/NK JASWINDER SINGH, SIKH LI, 19 RR
  9. 2706626M SEP VEERI SINGH, GRENADIERS, 55 RR
  10. 2813265W SEP BHAGAT SANTOSH MANLAL, 4 MARATHA LI
  11. 2816801Y SEP RAHUL BHAIRU SULAGEKAR, 4 MARATHA LI (POSTHUMOUS)
  12. 3012316F SEP RINKU RANA, RAJPUT, 44 RR
  13. 13775715K RFN CHAMAN LAL, JAK RIF, 3 RR
  14. 2714836F GDR VIPIN SINGH, 16 GRENADIERS
  15. 15736132X SIGMN SANTOSH GOPE, SIGS, 19 IDSR (POSTHUMOUS)
Tagged with: , , , , , , , , ,

Related Articles


MEDIA PARTNERSHIP


Airshows in Corona times
Berlin Airshow 2020
Farnborough Airshow 2020
Webinars

IAF Rafales in India

India-China Faceoff
NALSAR Aerospace & Defence
Legal Programmes
Reflections of a soldier
Battle Ground COVID 19
Did You Know This?

ADU's Youtube


Interviews

Archives